Virginia›Schools›Unity Braxton Middle

Unity Braxton Middle

PublicGrades 6–8
Manassas, Virginia · Prince William County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,055
Student:Teacher13.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch69%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
1,055
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
69%+2.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

Unity Braxton Middle is a public middle serving grades 6–8 in Manassas, Virginia. The school enrolls 1,055 students. It is part of the Prince William County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6–8
DistrictPrince William County Public Schools
County51153
CityManassas
ZIP20109
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510313001322

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,055
White9.1%
Hispanic / Latino68.5%
Black / African American9.6%
Asian9.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races3.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.1%
Hispanic
68.5%
Black
9.6%
Asian
9.0%
Two+
3.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %69%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)