Virginia›Schools›Weems Elementary

Weems Elementary

PublicGrades -1–4
Manassas, Virginia · Manassas City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students556
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch86%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
556
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
86%+20pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Weems Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Manassas, Virginia. The school enrolls 556 students. It is part of the Manassas City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
86% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictManassas City Public Schools
County51683
CityManassas
ZIP20110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510236000979

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment556
White9.9%
Hispanic / Latino78.8%
Black / African American6.5%
Asian2.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
9.9%
Hispanic
78.8%
Black
6.5%
Asian
2.5%
Two+
2.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %86%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)