Missouri›Schools›ELLISON ELEM.

ELLISON ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–6
ST JOSEPH, Missouri · ST. JOSEPH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students343
Student:Teacher14.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
343
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
38%-16.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ELLISON ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in ST JOSEPH, Missouri. The school enrolls 343 students. It is part of the ST. JOSEPH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictST. JOSEPH
County29021
CityST JOSEPH
ZIP64507
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292706001650

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment343
White65.0%
Hispanic / Latino8.2%
Black / African American9.0%
Asian5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
65.0%
Hispanic
8.2%
Black
9.0%
Asian
5.0%
Two+
12.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)