Connecticut›Schools›Bielefield School

Bielefield School

PublicGrades -1–5
Middletown, Connecticut · Middletown School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students251
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch65%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 421
251
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
65%+20.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bielefield School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Middletown, Connecticut. The school enrolls 251 students. It is part of the Middletown School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Connecticut state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
251 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictMiddletown School District
County9130
CityMiddletown
ZIP06457
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID090249000453

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment251
White28.7%
Hispanic / Latino32.3%
Black / African American24.7%
Asian3.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
28.7%
Hispanic
32.3%
Black
24.7%
Asian
3.6%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %65%
State Avg44%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)