North Dakota›Schools›HAGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

HAGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades 0–4
Williston, North Dakota · WILLISTON BASIN 7
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students486
Student:Teacher15.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
486
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
39%+4.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

HAGAN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Williston, North Dakota. The school enrolls 486 students. It is part of the WILLISTON BASIN 7 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictWILLISTON BASIN 7
County38105
CityWilliston
ZIP58801
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380040500906

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment486
White51.9%
Hispanic / Latino25.7%
Black / African American10.5%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
51.9%
Hispanic
25.7%
Black
10.5%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
8.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)