Wisconsin›Schools›Northside Elementary

Northside Elementary

PublicGrades -1–4
Middleton, Wisconsin · Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students307
Student:Teacher12.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch20%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 315
307
Total Enrollment
State avg: 42%
20%-22.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Northside Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in Middleton, Wisconsin. The school enrolls 307 students. It is part of the Middleton-Cross Plains Area School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Wisconsin state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
20% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 42% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictMiddleton-Cross Plains Area School District
County55025
CityMiddleton
ZIP53562
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID550951001109

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment307
White62.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.0%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian9.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.7%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races10.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.2%
Hispanic
15.0%
Black
2.3%
Asian
9.1%
Two+
10.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %20%
State Avg42%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)