Connecticut›Schools›Holmes Elementary School

Holmes Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–5
Darien, Connecticut · Darien School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students407
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch1%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 421
407
Total Enrollment
State avg: 44%
1%-43.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Holmes Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Darien, Connecticut. The school enrolls 407 students. It is part of the Darien School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Connecticut state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
1% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 44% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictDarien School District
County9190
CityDarien
ZIP06820
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID090105000498

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment407
White78.9%
Hispanic / Latino5.2%
Black / African American0.2%
Asian9.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
78.9%
Hispanic
5.2%
Black
0.2%
Asian
9.8%
Two+
5.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %1%
State Avg44%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)