Missouri›Schools›CENTRAL HIGH

CENTRAL HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ST JOSEPH, Missouri · ST. JOSEPH
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,733
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch38%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
1,733
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
38%-17.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CENTRAL HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ST JOSEPH, Missouri. The school enrolls 1,733 students. It is part of the ST. JOSEPH district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictST. JOSEPH
County29021
CityST JOSEPH
ZIP64501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292706001648

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,733
White62.2%
Hispanic / Latino15.3%
Black / African American7.4%
Asian2.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander2.4%
Two or More Races9.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.2%
Hispanic
15.3%
Black
7.4%
Asian
2.9%
Two+
9.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %38%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)