Missouri›Schools›PLEASANT LEA ELEM.

PLEASANT LEA ELEM.

PublicGrades 0–5
LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri · LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students346
Student:Teacher12.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
346
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
39%-16pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

PLEASANT LEA ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in LEE'S SUMMIT, Missouri. The school enrolls 346 students. It is part of the LEE'S SUMMIT R-VII district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictLEE'S SUMMIT R-VII
County29095
CityLEE'S SUMMIT
ZIP64081
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291830000981

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment346
White62.1%
Hispanic / Latino10.4%
Black / African American11.6%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.9%
Two or More Races14.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.1%
Hispanic
10.4%
Black
11.6%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
14.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)