North Carolina›Schools›West Smithfield Elementary

West Smithfield Elementary

PublicGrades -1–5
Smithfield, North Carolina · Johnston County Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students494
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch97%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
494
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
97%+15.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

West Smithfield Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–5 in Smithfield, North Carolina. The school enrolls 494 students. It is part of the Johnston County Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–5
DistrictJohnston County Public Schools
County37101
CitySmithfield
ZIP27577
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370237001026

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment494
White14.6%
Hispanic / Latino53.4%
Black / African American25.7%
Asian0.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.7%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.6%
Hispanic
53.4%
Black
25.7%
Asian
0.2%
Two+
5.7%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)