North Dakota›Schools›ASHLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

ASHLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1–6
Ashley, North Dakota · ASHLEY 9
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students74
Student:Teacher6.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
74
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
39%+5.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ASHLEY ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Ashley, North Dakota. The school enrolls 74 students. It is part of the ASHLEY 9 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
74 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictASHLEY 9
County38051
CityAshley
ZIP58413
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380217000013

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment74
White89.2%
Hispanic / Latino4.1%
Black / African American2.7%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races4.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
89.2%
Hispanic
4.1%
Black
2.7%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
4.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)