North Dakota›Schools›OSGOOD ELEM SCHOOL

OSGOOD ELEM SCHOOL

PublicGrades 0–5
Fargo, North Dakota · WEST FARGO 6
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students554
Student:Teacher12.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
554
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
41%+7.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

OSGOOD ELEM SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in Fargo, North Dakota. The school enrolls 554 students. It is part of the WEST FARGO 6 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictWEST FARGO 6
County38017
CityFargo
ZIP58104
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID381941000841

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment554
White54.3%
Hispanic / Latino6.7%
Black / African American28.0%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races8.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.3%
Hispanic
6.7%
Black
28.0%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
8.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)