Nevada›Schools›Laughlin J-SHS

Laughlin J-SHS

PublicGrades 6–12
Laughlin, Nevada · Clark County
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students313
Student:Teacher14.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
313
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
100%+20.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

Laughlin J-SHS is a public high serving grades 6–12 in Laughlin, Nevada. The school enrolls 313 students. It is part of the Clark County district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span6–12
DistrictClark County
County32003
CityLaughlin
ZIP89029
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320006000408

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment313
White37.1%
Hispanic / Latino39.0%
Black / African American12.8%
Asian1.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races8.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
37.1%
Hispanic
39.0%
Black
12.8%
Asian
1.6%
Two+
8.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)