Ohio›Schools›Central Intermediate School

Central Intermediate School

PublicGrades 5–6
Wadsworth, Ohio · Wadsworth City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students606
Student:Teacher20.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch32%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
606
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
32%-15.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Central Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Wadsworth, Ohio. The school enrolls 606 students. It is part of the Wadsworth City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictWadsworth City
County39103
CityWadsworth
ZIP44281
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID391002903600

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment606
White91.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.8%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian0.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
91.6%
Hispanic
3.8%
Black
1.3%
Asian
0.5%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)