Ohio›Schools›Spring Elementary School

Spring Elementary School

PublicGrades -1–8
Toledo, Ohio · Toledo City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students239
Student:Teacher23.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
239
Total Enrollment
23.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Spring Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades -1–8 in Toledo, Ohio. The school enrolls 239 students. It is part of the Toledo City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
239 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
23.9:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–8
DistrictToledo City
County39095
CityToledo
ZIP43608
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390449005548

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment239
White7.9%
Hispanic / Latino14.2%
Black / African American65.3%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
7.9%
Hispanic
14.2%
Black
65.3%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
12.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)