Ohio›Schools›Spring Hill Elementary

Spring Hill Elementary

PublicGrades 0–3
Akron, Ohio · Springfield Local
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students478
Student:Teacher20.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch84%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
478
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
84%+35.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
20.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–3
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Spring Hill Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–3 in Akron, Ohio. The school enrolls 478 students. It is part of the Springfield Local district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
84% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–3
DistrictSpringfield Local
County39153
CityAkron
ZIP44312
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390500603823

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment478
White75.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.6%
Black / African American12.6%
Asian5.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.3%
Hispanic
4.6%
Black
12.6%
Asian
5.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %84%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)