Oklahoma›Schools›BETHANY HS

BETHANY HS

PublicGrades 9–12
Bethany, Oklahoma · BETHANY
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students558
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch42%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 376
558
Total Enrollment
State avg: 70%
42%-28.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

BETHANY HS is a public high serving grades 9–12 in Bethany, Oklahoma. The school enrolls 558 students. It is part of the BETHANY district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictBETHANY
County40109
CityBethany
ZIP73008
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID400411000130

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment558
White55.0%
Hispanic / Latino24.2%
Black / African American2.5%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races12.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.0%
Hispanic
24.2%
Black
2.5%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
12.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %42%
State Avg70%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)