Puerto Rico›Schools›LAS MAREAS

LAS MAREAS

PublicGrades 0–5
SALINAS, Puerto Rico · PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students117
Student:Teacher11.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch88%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 272
117
Total Enrollment
State avg: 86%
88%+1.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
11.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LAS MAREAS is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SALINAS, Puerto Rico. The school enrolls 117 students. It is part of the PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Puerto Rico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
117 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
88% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
County72123
CitySALINAS
ZIP00751
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID720003001001

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment117
White0.9%
Hispanic / Latino98.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.9%
Hispanic
98.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %88%
State Avg86%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)