Tennessee›Schools›Cornerstone Prep School

Cornerstone Prep School

PublicCharterGrades 0–1
Memphis, Tennessee · Tennessee Public Charter School Commission
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students85
Student:Teacher10.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 463
85
Total Enrollment
10.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
Charter
Charter
0–1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Cornerstone Prep School is a public elementary serving grades 0–1 in Memphis, Tennessee. The school enrolls 85 students. It is part of the Tennessee Public Charter School Commission district. The school operates as a charter school.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Tennessee state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
10.6:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Charter school with flexibility in curriculum
Publicly funded with greater autonomy over instruction and staffing
Intimate school community
85 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–1
DistrictTennessee Public Charter School Commission
County47157
CityMemphis
ZIP38118
CharterYes
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID470015710445

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment85
White2.4%
Hispanic / Latino34.1%
Black / African American61.2%
Asian1.2%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
2.4%
Hispanic
34.1%
Black
61.2%
Asian
1.2%
Two+
1.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)