Washington›Schools›McDermoth Elementary

McDermoth Elementary

PublicRegularGrades 0–5
Aberdeen, Washington · Aberdeen School District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students288
Student:Teacher16.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 383
288
Total Enrollment
State avg: 51%
68%+17.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

McDermoth Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–5 in Aberdeen, Washington. The school enrolls 288 students. It is part of the Aberdeen School District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictAberdeen School District
County53027
CityAberdeen
ZIP98520
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID530003000008

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment288
White58.3%
Hispanic / Latino30.2%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
58.3%
Hispanic
30.2%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.3%
Two+
9.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg51%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)