New Mexico›Schools›GRIEGOS ELEMENTARY

GRIEGOS ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades 0–5
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico · ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students229
Student:Teacher12.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
229
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
99%+12pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GRIEGOS ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 229 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.4:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
229 students — small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87107
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000059

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment229
White17.0%
Hispanic / Latino79.9%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races1.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
17.0%
Hispanic
79.9%
Black
0.9%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
1.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)