Missouri›Schools›GOODMAN ELEM.

GOODMAN ELEM.

PublicGrades -1–4
GOODMAN, Missouri · NEOSHO SCHOOL DISTRICT
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students272
Student:Teacher13.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch73%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
272
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
73%+18.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

GOODMAN ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades -1–4 in GOODMAN, Missouri. The school enrolls 272 students. It is part of the NEOSHO SCHOOL DISTRICT district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
272 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–4
DistrictNEOSHO SCHOOL DISTRICT
County29119
CityGOODMAN
ZIP64850
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID292181001206

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment272
White70.6%
Hispanic / Latino11.4%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander5.9%
Two or More Races9.2%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.6%
Hispanic
11.4%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.1%
Two+
9.2%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %73%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)