New Mexicoβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊLA CUEVA HIGH

LA CUEVA HIGH

PublicGrades 9–12
ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico Β· ALBUQUERQUE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,826
Student:Teacher15.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch97%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
1,826
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
97%+9.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
9–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

LA CUEVA HIGH is a public high serving grades 9–12 in ALBUQUERQUE, New Mexico. The school enrolls 1,826 students. It is part of the ALBUQUERQUE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
97% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelHigh
Grade Span9–12
DistrictALBUQUERQUE
County35001
CityALBUQUERQUE
ZIP87122
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350006000698

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,826
White39.6%
Hispanic / Latino41.4%
Black / African American1.3%
Asian8.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.6%
Hispanic
41.4%
Black
1.3%
Asian
8.3%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %97%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)