Nevadaβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊJackpot Elementary School

Jackpot Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–6
Jackpot, Nevada Β· Elko
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students78
Student:Teacher15.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch90%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 572
78
Total Enrollment
State avg: 80%
90%+10pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Jackpot Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Jackpot, Nevada. The school enrolls 78 students. It is part of the Elko district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Nevada state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
78 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
90% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictElko
County32007
CityJackpot
ZIP89825
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID320012000132

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment78
White38.5%
Hispanic / Latino51.3%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.3%
American Indian / Alaska Native3.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
38.5%
Hispanic
51.3%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.3%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %90%
State Avg80%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)