Ohioβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊEly Elementary School

Ely Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–4
Elyria, Ohio Β· Elyria City Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students462
Student:Teacher18.6:1
Free/Reduced Lunch76%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
462
Total Enrollment
State avg: 48%
76%+27.6pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.6:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ely Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Elyria, Ohio. The school enrolls 462 students. It is part of the Elyria City Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
76% free/reduced-lunch eligibility β€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictElyria City Schools
County39093
CityElyria
ZIP44035
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390439400892

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment462
White43.9%
Hispanic / Latino18.8%
Black / African American15.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races21.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
43.9%
Hispanic
18.8%
Black
15.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
21.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %76%
State Avg48%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)