Ohioβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSpringmill STEM Elementary

Springmill STEM Elementary

PublicGrades 0–6
Mansfield, Ohio Β· Mansfield City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students257
Student:Teacher15.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunchβ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
257
Total Enrollment
15.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Springmill STEM Elementary is a public elementary serving grades 0–6 in Mansfield, Ohio. The school enrolls 257 students. It is part of the Mansfield City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Intimate school community
257 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–6
DistrictMansfield City
County39139
CityMansfield
ZIP44906
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390442905872

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment257
White55.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.9%
Black / African American24.1%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races16.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
55.6%
Hispanic
3.9%
Black
24.1%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
16.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)