Rhode Islandβ€ΊSchoolsβ€ΊSpringbrook Elementary School

Springbrook Elementary School

PublicGrades 0–4
Westerly, Rhode Island Β· Westerly
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students243
Student:Teacher9.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch62%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
243
Total Enrollment
State avg: 54%
62%+8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
9.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–4
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Springbrook Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0–4 in Westerly, Rhode Island. The school enrolls 243 students. It is part of the Westerly district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Rhode Island state averages. This is not a ranking β€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
9.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average β‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
243 students β€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeβ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–4
DistrictWesterly
County44009
CityWesterly
ZIP02891
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID440117000120

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment243
White70.4%
Hispanic / Latino14.8%
Black / African American0.8%
Asian4.9%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races9.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
70.4%
Hispanic
14.8%
Black
0.8%
Asian
4.9%
Two+
9.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %62%
State Avg54%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)