Florida›Schools›CHENEY ELEMENTARY

CHENEY ELEMENTARY

PublicRegular
ORLANDO, Florida · ORANGE
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students397
Student:Teacher14.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch68%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 511
397
Total Enrollment
State avg: 49%
68%+18.7pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

CHENEY ELEMENTARY is a public primary in ORLANDO, Florida. The school enrolls 397 students. It is part of the ORANGE district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictORANGE
County12095
CityORLANDO
ZIP32807
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID120144001408

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment397
White14.1%
Hispanic / Latino63.5%
Black / African American16.9%
Asian2.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races2.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
14.1%
Hispanic
63.5%
Black
16.9%
Asian
2.0%
Two+
2.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %68%
State Avg49%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)