Ohio›Schools›Chase School

Chase School

PublicGrades -1–6
Cincinnati, Ohio · Cincinnati Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students263
Student:Teacher11.7:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
263
Total Enrollment
11.7:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Chase School is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 263 students. It is part of the Cincinnati Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
11.7:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)
Intimate school community
263 students — small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictCincinnati Public Schools
County39061
CityCincinnati
ZIP45223
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390437500303

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment263
White12.9%
Hispanic / Latino2.3%
Black / African American76.4%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.4%
Two or More Races8.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.9%
Hispanic
2.3%
Black
76.4%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
8.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)