Ohio›Schools›Silverton Elementary

Silverton Elementary

PublicGrades -1–6
Cincinnati, Ohio · Cincinnati Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students303
Student:Teacher12.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
303
Total Enrollment
12.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Silverton Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1–6 in Cincinnati, Ohio. The school enrolls 303 students. It is part of the Cincinnati Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.1:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1–6
DistrictCincinnati Public Schools
County39061
CityCincinnati
ZIP45236
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390437500378

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment303
White12.2%
Hispanic / Latino2.6%
Black / African American76.6%
Asian0.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.3%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
12.2%
Hispanic
2.6%
Black
76.6%
Asian
0.7%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)