California›Schools›Dry Creek Elementary

Dry Creek Elementary

PublicRegularI voti 0–6
Clovis, California · Clovis Unified
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Gli studenti 939
ST Ratio 25.5:1
FRL21%
Titolo INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
939
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
21%-44.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
25.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Dry Creek Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Clovis, California. The school enrolls 939 students. It is part of the Clovis Unified district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against California state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 65% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
25.5:1 — larger classes than typical

I fatti chiave

SectorPublic
Tipo di scuolaRegular
Livello LivelloPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistrettoClovis Unified
County6019
Città CittàClovis
ZIP93619
Charter SchoolNo
La Magnet SchoolNo
Titolo INo
Kindergarten vaccinations up to date (2023)99%
NCES School ID060903000908
Source: CDPH immunization (2023)

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment939
White46.3%
Hispanic / Latino28.3%
Black / African American1.1%
Asian16.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.5%
Two or More Races6.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
46.3%
Hispanic
28.3%
Black
1.1%
Asian
16.4%
Two+
6.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)