Virginia›Schools›Mayfield Intermediate

Mayfield Intermediate

PublicGrades 5–6
Manassas, Virginia · Manassas City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students839
Student:Teacher16.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch79%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
839
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
79%+12.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
5–6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Mayfield Intermediate is a public elementary serving grades 5–6 in Manassas, Virginia. The school enrolls 839 students. It is part of the Manassas City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
79% free/reduced-lunch eligibility — schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span5–6
DistrictManassas City Public Schools
County51683
CityManassas
ZIP20110
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510236002637

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment839
White11.4%
Hispanic / Latino71.6%
Black / African American7.7%
Asian3.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races5.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
11.4%
Hispanic
71.6%
Black
7.7%
Asian
3.5%
Two+
5.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %79%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)