Missouriโ€บSchoolsโ€บSOUTH ELEM.

SOUTH ELEM.

PublicGrades 3โ€“5
KENNETT, Missouri ยท KENNETT 39
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students420
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch100%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 325
420
Total Enrollment
State avg: 55%
100%+45.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

SOUTH ELEM. is a public elementary serving grades 3โ€“5 in KENNETT, Missouri. The school enrolls 420 students. It is part of the KENNETT 39 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Missouri state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
100% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3โ€“5
DistrictKENNETT 39
County29069
CityKENNETT
ZIP63857
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID291650000902

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment420
White54.5%
Hispanic / Latino9.3%
Black / African American35.0%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
54.5%
Hispanic
9.3%
Black
35.0%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %100%
State Avg55%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)