Mississippiโ€บSchoolsโ€บROUSE ELEMENTARY

ROUSE ELEMENTARY

PublicGrades -1โ€“1
Brandon, Mississippi ยท RANKIN CO SCHOOL DIST
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students798
Student:Teacher16.1:1
Free/Reduced Lunch41%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 389
798
Total Enrollment
State avg: 81%
41%-39.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.1:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“1
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ROUSE ELEMENTARY is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“1 in Brandon, Mississippi. The school enrolls 798 students. It is part of the RANKIN CO SCHOOL DIST district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“1
DistrictRANKIN CO SCHOOL DIST
County28121
CityBrandon
ZIP39042
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID280383000954

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment798
White57.3%
Hispanic / Latino4.5%
Black / African American32.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
57.3%
Hispanic
4.5%
Black
32.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
5.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %41%
State Avg81%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)