North Carolinaโ€บSchoolsโ€บDrexel Elementary

Drexel Elementary

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Morganton, North Carolina ยท Burke County Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students477
Student:Teacher16.4:1
Free/Reduced Lunch99%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 500
477
Total Enrollment
State avg: 82%
99%+16.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
16.4:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Drexel Elementary is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Morganton, North Carolina. The school enrolls 477 students. It is part of the Burke County Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Carolina state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
99% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictBurke County Schools
County37023
CityMorganton
ZIP28655
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID370048002705

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment477
White66.2%
Hispanic / Latino11.5%
Black / African American4.8%
Asian8.6%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.8%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
66.2%
Hispanic
11.5%
Black
4.8%
Asian
8.6%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %99%
State Avg82%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)