North Dakotaโ€บSchoolsโ€บCAVALIER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

CAVALIER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Cavalier, North Dakota ยท CAVALIER 6
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students195
Student:Teacher13.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch21%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
195
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
21%-13.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

CAVALIER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Cavalier, North Dakota. The school enrolls 195 students. It is part of the CAVALIER 6 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Serves a relatively affluent student body
21% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 34% state average)
Intimate school community
195 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictCAVALIER 6
County38067
CityCavalier
ZIP58220
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380001800094

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment195
White90.8%
Hispanic / Latino5.6%
Black / African American0.5%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races2.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
90.8%
Hispanic
5.6%
Black
0.5%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %21%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)