North Dakotaโ€บSchoolsโ€บLONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

PublicGrades -1โ€“5
Minot, North Dakota ยท MINOT 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students435
Student:Teacher13.8:1
Free/Reduced Lunch39%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
435
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
39%+4.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
13.8:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

LONGFELLOW ELEMENTARY SCHOOL is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“5 in Minot, North Dakota. The school enrolls 435 students. It is part of the MINOT 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.8:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“5
DistrictMINOT 1
County38101
CityMinot
ZIP58703
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID381303000441

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment435
White71.5%
Hispanic / Latino8.3%
Black / African American6.4%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native4.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races7.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
71.5%
Hispanic
8.3%
Black
6.4%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
7.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %39%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)