North Dakotaโ€บSchoolsโ€บSIMLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

SIMLE MIDDLE SCHOOL

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
Bismarck, North Dakota ยท BISMARCK 1
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students1,053
Student:Teacher14.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch23%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 226
1,053
Total Enrollment
State avg: 34%
23%-11.5pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
14.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

SIMLE MIDDLE SCHOOL is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in Bismarck, North Dakota. The school enrolls 1,053 students. It is part of the BISMARCK 1 district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against North Dakota state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
23% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 34% state average)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictBISMARCK 1
County38015
CityBismarck
ZIP58501
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID380001400060

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment1,053
White76.8%
Hispanic / Latino3.7%
Black / African American2.4%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native8.6%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.8%
Two or More Races6.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
76.8%
Hispanic
3.7%
Black
2.4%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
6.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %23%
State Avg34%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)