Ohioโ€บSchoolsโ€บMcGregor Intermediate School

McGregor Intermediate School

PublicGrades 4โ€“6
Canton, Ohio ยท Canton City
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students206
Student:Teacher13.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunchโ€”
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 396
206
Total Enrollment
13.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
4โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

McGregor Intermediate School is a public elementary serving grades 4โ€“6 in Canton, Ohio. The school enrolls 206 students. It is part of the Canton City district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Ohio state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
13.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
206 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span4โ€“6
DistrictCanton City
County39151
CityCanton
ZIP44706
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID390437100252

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment206
White39.8%
Hispanic / Latino10.2%
Black / African American33.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races17.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
39.8%
Hispanic
10.2%
Black
33.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
17.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)