Oregonโ€บSchoolsโ€บWillagillespie Elementary School

Willagillespie Elementary School

PublicGrades 0โ€“5
Eugene, Oregon ยท Eugene SD 4J
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students427
Student:Teacher17.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch64%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
427
Total Enrollment
State avg: 76%
64%-11.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
17.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Willagillespie Elementary School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“5 in Eugene, Oregon. The school enrolls 427 students. It is part of the Eugene SD 4J district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“5
DistrictEugene SD 4J
County41039
CityEugene
ZIP97401
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID410474000559

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment427
White68.6%
Hispanic / Latino13.1%
Black / African American2.8%
Asian2.1%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.2%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races11.9%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
68.6%
Hispanic
13.1%
Black
2.8%
Asian
2.1%
Two+
11.9%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %64%
State Avg76%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)