Puerto Ricoโ€บSchoolsโ€บANTONIO RIVERA

ANTONIO RIVERA

PublicGrades 0โ€“8
BAYAMON, Puerto Rico ยท PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students105
Student:Teacher5.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch89%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 272
105
Total Enrollment
State avg: 86%
89%+2.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
5.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

ANTONIO RIVERA is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“8 in BAYAMON, Puerto Rico. The school enrolls 105 students. It is part of the PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Puerto Rico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
5.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)
Intimate school community
105 students โ€” small for a US elementary school

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
89% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“8
DistrictPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
County72021
CityBAYAMON
ZIP00956
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID720003000453

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment105
White1.0%
Hispanic / Latino99.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.0%
Hispanic
99.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %89%
State Avg86%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)