Puerto Ricoโ€บSchoolsโ€บISABEL SUAREZ

ISABEL SUAREZ

PublicGrades 6โ€“8
ANASCO, Puerto Rico ยท PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students271
Student:Teacher8.5:1
Free/Reduced Lunch92%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 272
271
Total Enrollment
State avg: 86%
92%+5.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
8.5:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
6โ€“8
Grade Span
Middle
Level

Overview

ISABEL SUAREZ is a public middle serving grades 6โ€“8 in ANASCO, Puerto Rico. The school enrolls 271 students. It is part of the PUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Puerto Rico state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.5:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
92% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelMiddle
Grade Span6โ€“8
DistrictPUERTO RICO DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
County72011
CityANASCO
ZIP00610
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID720003000780

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment271
White0.4%
Hispanic / Latino99.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
0.4%
Hispanic
99.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %92%
State Avg86%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)