Texasโ€บSchoolsโ€บSNYDER EL

SNYDER EL

PublicRegular
SPRING, Texas ยท CONROE ISD
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students859
Student:Teacher15.9:1
Free/Reduced Lunch25%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 519
859
Total Enrollment
State avg: 64%
25%-39.3pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
15.9:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
Primary
Level

Overview

SNYDER EL is a public primary in SPRING, Texas. The school enrolls 859 students. It is part of the CONROE ISD district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
DistrictCONROE ISD
County48339
CitySPRING
ZIP77386
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID481500012544

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment859
White40.3%
Hispanic / Latino27.0%
Black / African American15.8%
Asian10.7%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.1%
Two or More Races6.1%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
40.3%
Hispanic
27.0%
Black
15.8%
Asian
10.7%
Two+
6.1%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %25%
State Avg64%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)