Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บBates School

Bates School

PublicGrades 0โ€“6
OGDEN, Utah ยท Weber District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students690
Student:Teacher22.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch18%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
690
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
18%-15.4pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Bates School is a public elementary serving grades 0โ€“6 in OGDEN, Utah. The school enrolls 690 students. It is part of the Weber District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
18% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22.3:1 โ€” larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span0โ€“6
DistrictWeber District
County49057
CityOGDEN
ZIP84414
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490120000612

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment690
White83.2%
Hispanic / Latino10.6%
Black / African American0.6%
Asian1.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.1%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races3.8%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
83.2%
Hispanic
10.6%
Black
0.6%
Asian
1.0%
Two+
3.8%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %18%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)