Utahโ€บSchoolsโ€บMidland School

Midland School

PublicGrades -1โ€“6
ROY, Utah ยท Weber District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students583
Student:Teacher19.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch32%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
583
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
32%-0.8pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
19.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
-1โ€“6
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Midland School is a public elementary serving grades -1โ€“6 in ROY, Utah. The school enrolls 583 students. It is part of the Weber District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span-1โ€“6
DistrictWeber District
County49057
CityROY
ZIP84067
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490120000818

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment583
White69.8%
Hispanic / Latino22.3%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian1.5%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.9%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.2%
Two or More Races4.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
69.8%
Hispanic
22.3%
Black
0.9%
Asian
1.5%
Two+
4.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %32%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)