Virginiaโ€บSchoolsโ€บRuffner School

Ruffner School

PublicGrades 3โ€“8
Norfolk, Virginia ยท Norfolk City Public Schools
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students576
Student:Teacher12.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch93%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 480
576
Total Enrollment
State avg: 66%
93%+27.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
12.3:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
3โ€“8
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Ruffner School is a public elementary serving grades 3โ€“8 in Norfolk, Virginia. The school enrolls 576 students. It is part of the Norfolk City Public Schools district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Virginia state averages. This is not a ranking โ€” different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
12.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average โ‰ˆ 16:1)

Things to Consider

Higher share of students from low-income families
93% free/reduced-lunch eligibility โ€” schools in this range benefit from strong parent engagement programs

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Typeโ€”
LevelElementary
Grade Span3โ€“8
DistrictNorfolk City Public Schools
County51710
CityNorfolk
ZIP23504
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID510267001134

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment576
White1.6%
Hispanic / Latino3.0%
Black / African American92.2%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.3%
Two or More Races2.4%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
1.6%
Hispanic
3.0%
Black
92.2%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
2.4%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %93%
State Avg66%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)