New Mexico›Schools›CORONA HIGH

CORONA HIGH

PublicGrades 7–12
CORONA, New Mexico · CORONA
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students40
Student:Teacher6.2:1
Free/Reduced Lunch40%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 317
40
Total Enrollment
State avg: 87%
40%-47.1pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
6.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
7–12
Grade Span
High
Level

Overview

CORONA HIGH is a public high serving grades 7–12 in CORONA, New Mexico. The school enrolls 40 students. It is part of the CORONA district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against New Mexico state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
6.2:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelHigh
Grade Span7–12
DistrictCORONA
County35027
CityCORONA
ZIP88318
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID350063000232

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment40
White62.5%
Hispanic / Latino35.0%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian0.0%
American Indian / Alaska Native2.5%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races0.0%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
62.5%
Hispanic
35.0%
Black
0.0%
Asian
0.0%
Two+
0.0%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %40%
State Avg87%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)