Rhode Island›Schools›St Peter School

St Peter School

PrivateRegularGrades PK–8
Warwick, Rhode Island · Religious: Catholic
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students133
Student:Teacher8.3:1
Free/Reduced Lunch—
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 370
133
Total Enrollment
8.3:1
Student : Teacher
Private
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
PK–8
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

St Peter School is a private primary serving grades PK–8 in Warwick, Rhode Island. The school enrolls 133 students. It is part of the Religious: Catholic district.

Source: NCES CCD (2024)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Rhode Island state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Smaller-than-average class sizes
8.3:1 student-to-teacher ratio (US average ≈ 16:1)

Things to Consider

No official school website listed in our source data
This is a data-completeness gap, not a reflection of the school

Key Facts

SectorPrivate
School TypeRegular
LevelPrimary
Grade SpanPK–8
DistrictReligious: Catholic
CountyKent
CityWarwick
ZIP02888
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School IDPSS_01257587

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment133
White82.7%
Hispanic / Latino9.0%
Black / African American2.3%
Asian0.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.7%
Two or More Races3.6%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.7%
Hispanic
9.0%
Black
2.3%
Asian
0.8%
Two+
3.6%
Source: NCES CCD (2024)