California›Schools›Garfield Elementary

Garfield Elementary

PublicRegularŽymiai 0–6
Eureka, California · Garfield Elementary
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Studentai 73
ST santykis18.2:1
FRL27%
Titulas INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 485
73
Total Enrollment
State avg: 65%
27%-37.9pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
18.2:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–6
Grade Span
Primary
Level

Overview

Garfield Elementary is a public primary serving grades 0–6 in Eureka, California. The school enrolls 73 students. It is part of the Garfield Elementary district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Pagrindiniai faktai

SectorPublic
Mokyklos tipasRegular
LygiaiPrimary
Grade Span0–6
DistriktasGarfield Elementary
County6023
Miestas Eureka
ZIP95503
Charter SchoolNo
Magnetinės mokyklos.No
Titulas INo
NCES School ID061491001890

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment73
White82.2%
Hispanic / Latino9.6%
Black / African American0.0%
Asian1.4%
American Indian / Alaska Native1.4%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.0%
Two or More Races5.5%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
82.2%
Hispanic
9.6%
Black
0.0%
Asian
1.4%
Two+
5.5%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %27%
State Avg65%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)