Utah›Schools›Sunrise School

Sunrise School

PublicGrades 0–5
SANDY, Utah · Canyons District
SCHOOL SNAPSHOT
Students647
Student:Teacher22.0:1
Free/Reduced Lunch11%
Title INo

Key Indicators

At-a-glance snapshot, compared to state averages where available

State avg: 562
647
Total Enrollment
State avg: 33%
11%-22.2pp
Free/Reduced Lunch
22.0:1
Student : Teacher
Public
Sector
No
Title I
District
Governance
0–5
Grade Span
Elementary
Level

Overview

Sunrise School is a public elementary serving grades 0–5 in SANDY, Utah. The school enrolls 647 students. It is part of the Canyons District district.

Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Strengths & Things to Consider

Indicators pulled CCD and benchmarked against Utah state averages. This is not a ranking — different families value different things.

Strengths

Serves a relatively affluent student body
11% free/reduced-lunch eligibility (below 33% state average)

Things to Consider

Higher-than-average student-to-teacher ratio
22:1 — larger classes than typical

Key Facts

SectorPublic
School Type—
LevelElementary
Grade Span0–5
DistrictCanyons District
County49035
CitySANDY
ZIP84092
CharterNo
MagnetNo
Title INo
NCES School ID490014200326

Student Demographics

Total Enrollment647
White75.4%
Hispanic / Latino7.0%
Black / African American0.9%
Asian8.8%
American Indian / Alaska Native0.0%
Native Hawaiian / Pacific Islander0.6%
Two or More Races7.3%

Race / Ethnicity Distribution

White
75.4%
Hispanic
7.0%
Black
0.9%
Asian
8.8%
Two+
7.3%
Source: NCES CCD (2025)

Equity & Title I

In the United States, Free/Reduced Lunch (FRL) eligibility is the primary federal proxy for student poverty. Schools with 40% or more FRL-eligible students typically qualify for Title I school-wide programs.

FRL %11%
State Avg33%
Title INo
Source: NCES CCD (2025)